Book Challenges

The Classics Club
Since many blogs have joined The Classics Club, where you choose 50+ of classics to be read within the next five years, I've decided to jump on the bandwagon so to speak. So here we go! I will begin in June of 2014 and will hopefully read and finish many of those in June of 2019.

1. A Thousand Splendid Suns-Khaled Housseini
2. Arabian Nights Vol I and II (Signet Version)-Anonymous 
3. Bel Canto-Ann Patchett 
4. Children of the Arbat-Anatoli Rybakov
5. Dust and Ashes-Anatoli Rybakov
6. Family-Ba Jin
7. Fear-Anatoli Rybakov
8. Forever Amber-Kathleen Winsor 
9. Great Russian Short Stories (Anthology)-Various
10. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone-JK Rowling
11. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets-JK Rowling
12. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban-JK Rowling
13. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-JK Rowling
14. Heavy Sand-Anatoli Rybakov
15. Here's To You, Rachel Robinson-Judy Blume
16. Its not the End of the world-Judy Blume
17. Jephte's Daughter-Naomi Ragen
18. Just as long as we're together-Judy Blume
19. Kite Runner-Khaled Housseini
20. Lorna Doone-RD Blackmore 
21. Sarah Orne Jewett short stories (Anthology)-Sarah Orne Jewett
22. Sarah, Plain and Tall-Patricia McLachlan
23. Kate Chopin's Selected Stories-Kate Chopin
24. Sotah-Naomi Ragen
25. Starring Sally J Freedman as herself-Judy Blume
25. The Awakening-Kate Chopin
26. The Idiot-Fyodor Dostoevsky
27. The Picture of Dorian Gray-Oscar Wilde
28. The Sacrifice of Tamar-Naomi Ragen
29. The Tenth Song-Naomi Ragen
30. Tiger Eyes-Judy Blume
31. The Diary of Anne Frank-Anne Frank
32. Chronicles-Jean Froissart
33. The Secret History-Procopius
34. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks-Rebecca Skloot
35. The Spirit Catches You and You fall Down-Anne Fadiman
36. The Sunflower-Simon Wisenthal
37. The North China Lover-Marguerite Duras
38. Dream of the Red Chamber-Cao Xueqin
39. The Mysteries of Udolpho-Ann Radcliffe
40. Gone with the Wind-Margaret Mitchell
41. Little House in the big woods-Laura Ingalls Wilder
42. The Song of the Lark-Willa Cather 
43. O Pioneers!-Willa Cather
44. My Antonia-Willa Cather
45. Little House on the Prairie-Laura Ingalls Wilder
46. The Farmer Boy-Laura Ingalls Wilder
47. On the banks of plum creek-Laura Ingalls Wilder
48. Jews without money-Michael Gold
49. By the Shores of Silver Lake-Laura Ingalls Wilder
50. The Long Winter-Laura Ingalls Wilder
51. Little Town on the Prairie-Laura Ingalls Wilder
52. These Happy Golden Years-Laura Ingalls Wilder
53. Evelina-Fanny Burney
54. The Count of Monte Cristo-Alexandre Dumas
55. Dangerous Liaisons-Choderlos de Laclos
56. Things Fall Apart-Chinua Achebe 
57. The Sultan's Dilemma-Tawfiq Al-Hakim 
58. Snow Country-Kawabata Yasunari 
59. Pedro Paramo-Juan Rulfo 
60. Mrs. Spring Fragrance and other stories-Sui Sin Far 
61. East Wind, West Wind-Pearl Buck
62. Faust Part I-Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
63. Madame Bovary-Gustave Flaubert
64. Six Characters in Search of an author-Luigi Pirandello 
65. Diary of a madman-Lu Xun 
66. The Metamorphosis-Franz Kafka 
67. Oedipus-Sophocles 
68. Edgar Allan Poe Short Stories-Edgar Allan Poe
69. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde-Robert Louis Stevenson
70. Antigone-Sophocles
71. Sakuntala and the Ring Collection-Kalidasa
72. The Story of Ying-ying-Yuan Chen (Short story)
73. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight-N/A
74. The Praise of Folly-Desiderius Erasmus
75. The Narrow Road of the Interior-Matsuo Basho

Around the World in 7 Books
Africa- Homegoing Yaa Gyasi
Antarctica- The Comet Seekers Helen Sedgwick
Asia- A True Novel Minae Mizumura
Australia- The Thorn Birds Colleen McCullough
Europe- Mary Queen of Scots Margaret George
North America- Sacagawea Anna Lee Waldo
South America- Bel Canto Ann Patchett

Fifty States challenge
Delaware- the book of unknown Americans
Pennsylvania- Back Roads
New Jersey- forever... Mr. Boardwalk
Georgia- gone with the wind
Connecticut- the barbarians are coming, vision in white, bed of roses, savor the moment, happy ever after
Massachusetts- accidents of marriage,painted hands
Maryland- blood and chocolate
South Carolina- the secret life of bees
New Hampshire- fortune's rocks
Virginia- America's first daughter
New York- farmer boy, the color of light, the idea of him, shelter, isolation door
North Carolina- this dark road to mercy
Rhode island- the American heiress
Vermont- the secret history
Kentucky- then like the blind men
Tennessee- the foreign student, come next spring
Ohio- everything I never told you, eating bull
Louisiana- cauchemar, five smooth stones
Indiana- the fault in our stars
Illinois- dollface, what the lady wants
Mississippi- the tilted world
Alabama- to kill a mockingbird
Maine-the country of the pointed firs, deep haven, a country doctor
Missouri- gone girl
Arkansas- sit stay speak
Michigan- the dollmaker
Florida- staring Sally j Freedman as herself
Texas- Ruby, till morning comes, titans
Iowa- go away home
Wisconsin- little house in the big woods
California- bridge of scarlet leaves ,the good woman, the good daughter, the good wife, secrets of the apple
Minnesota- on the banks of plum creek
Oregon- beyond deserving
Kansas- little house on the prairie, the roanoke girls
West Virginia- the mapmakers children
Nevada- risk of ruin
Nebraska- o pioneers, my Antonia, Eleanor and park
Colorado- song of the lark
North Dakota- by the shores of silver lake, the master's butchers singing club
South Dakota- the long winter, little town on the prairie, these happy golden years
Montana- in open spaces
Washington- songs of willow frost, hotel on the corner of bitter and sweet
Idaho- lake overturn, Loreena's gift
Wyoming- marchlands
Utah- the 19th wife
Oklahoma- the art of crash landing
New Mexico- tiger eyes
Arizona- coyote dreams
Alaska- the snow child
Hawaii- diamond head

Alphabet triple challenge
A
First Alyson Richman-the mask carver's son
Last Antiporda Enrico ( band of gypsies, a light in the cane fields)
Title: Against the crimson sky-James COnryod Martin
B
First: Brenda Lesley (The Tenth Measure)
Last Burns, Jillian (Cabin Fever)
Title Butternut Summer-Mary McNear
C
First, Colin Falconer (Naked In LA)
Last Cao, Xueqin (The dreamer wakes)
Title The Crab Flower Club-Cao Xueqin
D
First: David Blixt (The Master of Verona)
Last Dalessandro James (1906)
Title: Daughters of Rome-Kate Quinn
E
First: Erica Johansen the queen of the tearling, the fate of the tearling
Last Estes, Kelli The girl who wrote in silk
Title: Esther-Rebecca Kanner
F
First: Then Like the Blind men-Freddie Owens
Last Forsyth, Kate (Bitter Greens)
Title Fortune's Fool-David Blixt
G
First Grace Burrowes (What a lady needs for christmas, the bridegroom wore plaid, once upon a tartan, the MacGregor's lady)
Last" Buddapest Romance-Rozsa Gaston
Title: The Golden Days-Cao Xueqin
H
First: Holly Peterson (The Idea of Him)
Last Hazell, Rebecca (Consolamentum)
Title: Her SEAL Protector-Jillian Burns (Highland Jade-Stephanie Bartlett)
I
First Ildefonso Falcones (The Barefoot Queen)
Last Innes, Kate (The Errant Hours)
Title: the invasion of the tearling Erica Johansen
J
First Jillian Burns (Fevered Nights) Jade Lee ( white tigress, hungry tigress, cornered tigress, burning tigress, desperate tigress, tempted tigress)
Last Jacobson Mark, (Sensing Light)
Title: The Jewel in the crown-Paul Scott
K
First Kate Quinn (The Lion and the Rose, the Empress of the seven hills)
Last Ursula K Le Guin The Tombs of Atuan, the farthest shore)
Title: Kenjiro- pat barr
L
First : Lana Cooper (Bad Taste in Men)
Last Longfellow Pamela (China Blues)
Title Lady of the Eternal City-Kate Quinn
M
First: Mary McNear (Moonlight on Butternut Lake)
Last Martin, James Conroyd (Push not the river, the Warsaw conspiracy)
Title Mistress of Rome-Kate Quinn
N
First Nicole Mones (The Last Chinese Chef)
Last Noblin, Annie England (Sit! Stay! Speak)
Title Naked in Havana, Naked in  Saigon (Colin Falconer)
O
First Oscar Wilde (The Picture of Dorian Grey)
Last Oringer Julie ( The invisible bridge)
Title: The Orphan's Tale-Pam Jenoff
P
First Paul Scott (The towers of silence)
Last: Chaim Potok (My name is Asher Lev)
Title Prince's Doom-David Blixt
Q
First Quincy Carroll (Up to the mountains and down to the countryside)
Last Quinn, Kate (The Serpet and the Pearl)
Title: The Queen of Sparta TS Chaudhry
R
First Rebecca Hazell (THe Grip of God. Solomon's Bride)
Last: Richman, Alyson (The Lost Wife)
Title The Rain Maiden- Jill M Phillips
S
First: Stephanie Thornton (Daughter of the gods)
Last Scott, Paul (A Division of the spoils,The day of the scorpion)
Title The Secret History (Stephanie Thornton)
T
First: Terrence Cheng (Sons of Heaven)
Last Thornton, Stephanie (The conqueror's wife)
Title: The Tiger Queens-Stephanie Thornton
U
First: Ursula K. Le Guin (A Wizard of Earthsea)
Last: Umrigar, Thrity (The Story Hour)
Title:  Up at Butternut Lake-Mary McNear
V
First: Valerie Fitzgerald-Zemindar
Last Kim van Alkemade (The Orphan Number Eight)
Title: Voice of the Falconer-David Blixt
W
First Weina Dai Randel (The Empress of the Bright Moon, Moon in the palace)
Last Wong, Cecily (Diamond Head)
Title: The Warning Voice-Xueqin Cao
X
First Xueqin Cao (The debt of Tears)
Last: Xue Xinran (Miss Chopsticks)
Title Chenxi and the Foreigner-Sally Ann Rippin
Y
First: Yangse Choo (The Ghost Bride)
Last  Alan Yang (The Thread of a Thousand Miles)
Title The Year She Left us-Kathryn Ma
Z
First: Zoe Klein (Drawing in the Dust)
Last Zobair, Jennifer (Painted Hands)
Title Zinsky the Obscure (Ilan Mochari)

From Ancient Times to Modern Times Challenge

The day
The lobby- Randi M Sherman

The Week
Genesis chapter 1

The Month
1001 Arabian  Nights 1-28

The season
Millicent min trilogy- Lisa yee

The Year
Clarissa- Samuel richardson

Life of one person
The Tale of Genji-Murasaki Shikibu  ( chapters 1-41 tyler)

Multigenerational
Portraits- Cynthia Freeman

Short time span
Russka- Edward Rutherford

Long Time span
Hawaii- James Michener


Ancient Times

The Clan of the cave bear-Jean M Auel (-27,000 PME)

The Valley of horses-Jean M Auel (-27,000 PME)

The Mammoth Hunters-Jean M Auel (-27,000 PME)

The Plains of Passage-Jean M Auel (-27,000 PME)

The Shelters of Stone-Jean M Auel (-27,000 PME)

The Land of Painted Caves-Jean M Auel (-27,000 PME)

People of the wolf- W. Michael gear and Kathleen o Neal gear (- 13,000 PME)

Sisters of the black moon- f.j. Pesan do  ( -12,000 PME)

People of the fire- w. Michael gear and Kathleen o Neal gear  (-8,000 PME)

Mother Earth, Father sky- sue Harrison  (-7,056 PME)

My sister the moon- sue Harrison  (-7,039 PME)

Brother wind- sue Harrison  (-7,038 PME)

Song of the river- sue Harrison  (-6,460 PME)

Crystal of the wind- Sue Harrison  ( - 6,458 PME)

Call down the stars- Sue Harrison (-6,447 PME)

Noah's Wife-T.K Thorne (-5521 PME)

People of the earth- w. Michael gear and Kathleen o Neal gear  (-5,000 PME)

Peyote fire shaman of the canyons- Mary s black (-4,000 PME)

The angels at the gate- to Thorne  (-1,748 PME)

Isaac and ishmael- Mary for urns (-1,700s PME)

Daughter of the gods-Stephanie Thornton (-1493 PME)

Nefertiti- Michelle Moran (-1,351 PME)

Esther-Rebecca Kanner (-480 PME)

The Queen of Sparta-T.S. Chaudhry (-479 PME)

The Conqueror's Wife-Stephanie Thornton (-336 PME)

The Lives of Rachel-Joel Gross (-168 PME, -63 PME)

The First Man in Rome-Colleen McCullough (-110--101 PME)

The Grass Crown-Collen McCullough (-98--86 PME)

Fortune's Favorites-Colleen McCullough (-83--69 PME)

Caesar's Women-Colleen McCullough (-68--58 PME)

Caesar-Colleen McCullough (-54--48 PME)

Memoirs of cleopatra- Margaret George (-60s PME)

I, Claudius-Robert Graves (-41 PME)

0000-0100

Roman Mask-Thomas M.D. Brooke (9 ME)

I, Claudius-Robert Graves (41 ME)

Claudius the god-Robert Graves

Roma Amor-Sherry Christie (37 ME)

The Confessions of Young Nero-Margaret George

Curses and Smoke-Vicky Alvear Shecter (79 ME)

Daughters of Rome-Kate Quinn

Mistress of Rome-Kate Quinn

0101-0200

Empress of the Seven Hills-Kate Quinn

Lady of the Eternal City-Kate Quinn

The Three Kingdoms Vol I The Sacred Oath-Luo Guanzhong

The Three Kingdoms Vol II The Sleeping Dragon-Luo Guanzhong

The Three Kingdoms Vol III Welcome the Dragon-Luo Guanzhong

0201-0300

The Three Kingdoms Vol I The Sacred Oath-Luo Guanzhong

The Three Kingdoms Vol II The Sleeping Dragon-Luo Guanzhong

The Three Kingdoms Vol III Welcome the Tiger-Luo Guanzhong

Rav Hisda's Daughter-Maggie Anton

0301-0400

The Enchantress-Maggie Anton

0401-0500

The Scourge of God-William Dietrich

The Lives of Rachel-Joel Gross

0501-0600

Sacrifice-Gwendolyn Beynon

The Secret History-Stephanie Thornton (517)

0601-0700

The Oblate's Confession-William Peak (600s)

Journey to the West Vol I-Wu CHeng'en (600s?)

Journey to the West Vol II Wu Cheng'en (600s?)

Journey to the West Vol III Wu Cheng'en (600s?)

0701-0800

Court of the Lion-Eleanor Cooney

The King's Nun-Catherine Monroe

The Lives of Rachel-Joel Gross

0801-0900

Bodo the Apostate-Donald Michael Platt

The Wayward Moon-Janice Weizman

The Tale of Genji-Murasaki Shikibu

0901-1000

The Tale of Genji-Murasaki Shikibu

Avalon-Anya Seton

1001-1100

Naked-Eliza Redgold

The Forever Queen-Helen Hollick

I am the chosen king-Helen Hollick

The Lives of Rachel-Joel Gross

 The bastard  king- Jean plaidy

The Lion of justice- Jean plaidy

Heir to a prophecy- Mercedes Rochelle

Godwine the kingmaker- Mercedes Rochelle

The Sons of Godwine- Mercedes Rochelle

Fatal rivalry- Mercedes Rochelle

Odin's Child-Bruce Macbain

The Ice Queen-Bruce Macbain

The Varangian-Bruce Macbain

1101-1200

When christ and his saints slept-Sharon Kay Penman

Time and Chance-Sharon Kay Penman

Devil's Brood-Sharon Kay Penman

All Men are brothers (The Water Margin-Shi Nai'an

The Golden Lotus Part I-Lanling Xiaoxiaosheng

The Golden Lotus Part II-Lanling Xiaoxiaosheng

Shadow of the Sowrds-Kamran Pasha

Lionheart- Sharon Kay penman

A king's ransom- Sharon Kay penman

The Rain maiden- Jill M Phillips

The Tiger Queens-Stephanie Thornton

1201-1300

The Bruce Trilogy-Nigel Tranter

The Errant hours- Kate Innes

Here be dragons- Sharon Kay penman

Falls the shadow- Sharon Kay penman

The reckoning- Sharon Kay penman

The Tiger Queens-Stephanie Thornton

The Grip of God-Rebecca Hazell

Solomon's Bride-Rebecca hazell

Consolamentum-Rebecca Hazell

People of the river- w. Michael gear and Kathleen o Neal gear

1301-1400

The Bruce Trilogy-Nigel Tranter

Katherine-Anya Seton (1366)

 A triple knot- Emma Campion

Sinful folk- Ned Hayes

The scholars- Wu jingling

The Master of Verona-David Blixt

Voice of the Falconer-David Blixt

Fortune's Fool-David Blixt

The Prince's Doom-David Blixt

1401-1500

The Serpent and the Pearl-Kate Quinn

The Lion and the Rose-Kate Quinn

Seabird of Sanematsu-Kei Swanson

Season of Sanematsu-Kei Swanson

The Autobiography of Henry VIII-Margaret George

The Agincourt Bride-Joanna Hickson

The Tudor Bride-Joanna Hickson

The Books of Rachel-Joel Gross

The Inquisitor's Wife-Jeanne Kalogridis

The sunned in splendor- Sharon Kay penman

1501-1600

Teresa of the New World-Sharman Apt Russell

The Autobiography of Henry VIII-Margaret George

Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles-Margaret George

The dark lady'said mask- Mary Sharrat

Bitter Greens-Kate Forsyth

1601-1700

Bitter Greens-Kate Forsyth

The dark lady'said mask- Mary Sharrat

The lady of the tower- Elizabeth st John

The Winthrop woman- Anya Seton

Flight of the Sparrow-Amy Belding

The Books of Rachel-Joel Gross

East India-Colin Falconer

Highland Jade-Stephanie Bartlett

Forever Amber-Kathleen Windsor

To Dance with Kings-Rosalind Laker

Shinju- Laura joh Rowland

Bundori- Laura joh Rowland

The way of the traitor- Laura joh Rowland

The concubines tattoo- Laura joh Rowland

The samurai's wife- Laura joh Rowland

Black lotus- Laura joh Rowland

The pillow book of lady wisteria- Laura joh Rowland

The dragon king'size palace- Laura joh Rowland

The perfumed sleeve- Laura joh Rowland

The assassin's touch- Laura joh Rowland

Red chrysanthemum- Laura joh Rowland

The snow empress- Laura joh Rowland

The fire kimono- Laura joh Rowland

The boy who wanted wings- James Conroyd Martin

The Popish Midwife-Annelisa Christensen

The French Orphan-Michael Stolle

The Secrets of Montresor-Michael Stolle

Under the spell of Serenissima-Michael Stolle

The Queen's Maid of Honor-Michael Stolle

A traitor's Knot-Cryssa Bazos

1701-1800

The barefoot queen-Ildefonso Falcones

The cloud pavilion- Laura joh Rowland

The ronin's mistress- Laura joh Rowland

The incense game- Laura joh Rowland

The shogun's daughter- Laura joh Rowland

The Iris fan- Laura joh Rowland

The Story of the Stone Vol I The Golden Days-Cao Xueqin

The Story of the Stone Vol II The Crab Flower Club-Cao Xueqin

The Story of the Stone Vol III The Warning Voice-Cao Xueqin

The Story of the Stone Vol IV The Debt of Tears-Cao Xueqin

The Story of the Stone Vol V The Dreamer Wakes-Cao Xueqin

The Duel for Consuelo-Claudia H Long

Abundance-Sena Jeter Naslund

The barefoot Queen-Ildefonso Falcones

To Dance with Kings-Rosalind Laker

Sacajawea-Anna Lee Waldo

Becoming Josephine-Heather Webb

Homegoing-Yaa Gyasi

The Books of Rachel-Joel Gross

Mistress of the court- Laura purcell

Queen of bedlam- Laura purcell

Sisters of Versailles- Sally Christie

Rivals of versailles- Sally Christie

Enemies of versailles- Sally Christie

Push not the river- James Conroyd Martin

Against the crimson sky- James Conroyd Martin

1801-1900
 Against the crimson sky- James Conroyd Martin

The Warsaw conspiracy- James Conroyd Martin

The Books of Rachel-Joel Gross

What the lady wants-Renne Rosen

Portraits of an artist-Mary F Burns

Zemindar-Valerie Fitzgerald

Shadow of the moon-M.M Kaye

The far pavilions-M.M. Kaye

Sacajawea-Anna Lee Waldo

Homegoing-Yaa Gyasi

Becoming Josephine-Heather Webb

Victoria-Daisy Goodwin

Silk is for seduction-Loretta Chase

Scandal in Satin-Loretta Chase

Vixen in Velvet-Loretta Chase

Dukes Prefer Blondes-Loretta Chase

Gone with the wind- Margaret Mitchell

Mrs. Poe- Lynn Cullen

America's first daughter- Stephanie dray, Laura kamoie

The American heiress- Daisy Goodwin

The far pavilions- m.M. Kaye

Shadow of the moon- m.m. Kaye

Under the wide and starry sky- Nancy Horan

Little house in the prairie- Laura Ingalls Wilder

Little house in the big woods-Laura Ingalls Wilder

Farmer Boy-Laura Ingalls Wilder

On the banks of plum creek-Laura Ingalls Wilder

BY the Shores of Silver Lake-Laura Ingalls

The long winter Laura Ingalls Wilder

Little town on the Prairie-Laura Ingalls Wilder

These happy golden years- Laura Ingalls Wilder

The bridegroom wore plaid- Grace Burrowes

Once upon a tartan- Grace Burrowes

The macgregor's lady- Grace Burrowes

What a lady needs for christmas- Grace Burrowes

Almost a scandal- Elizabeth essex

A breath of scandal- Elizabeth essex

Scandal in the night- Elizabeth essex

After the scandal- Elizabeth essex

In the prince's bed- Sabrina Jeffries

To pleasure a prince- Sabrina Jeffries

One night with a prince- Sabrina Jeffries

Only a duke will do- Sabrina Jeffries

White tigress- Jade Lee

Hungry tigress- Jade Lee

Desperate tigress- Jade Lee

Burning tigress- Jade Lee

Cornered tigress- Jade Lee

Tempted tigress- Jade Lee

Kenjiro- pat barr

I shall be near to you-Erin Lindsay McCabe

The Girl who wrote in silk-Kelli Estes

The half wives-Stacia Pelletier

Grace-Natashia Deon

The Red Thread-Dawn Farnham

The Shallow Seas-Dawn Farnham

The Hills of Singapore-Dawn Farnham

The English Concubine-Dawn Farnham

1901-2000

Dollface- Rene Rosen

Netherwood- Jane sanderson

Ravenscliffe- Jane sanderson

The girl who came home- Hazel Gaynor

Somewhere in france- Jennifer Robson

After the war is over- Jennifer Robson

Moonlight over paris- Jennifer Robson

Hotel on the corner of bitter and sweet- Jamie Ford

Songs of willow frost- Jamie Ford

Love and other consolation prizes- Jamie Ford
.
Blossoms and bayonets- Jana mcburney Lin

Free food for millionaires- min jin lee

Pachinko- min jin lee

 The painter from shanghai- Jennifer Cody epstein

God's of heavenly punishment- Jennifer Cody epstein

The patriots- Sana Krasikov

The bridge of Scarlett leaves- KristIna Yoshida mcmorris

The foreign student- Susan Choi

Till morning comes- Han suyin

China blues- Pamela Longfellow

The Books of Rachel-Joel Gross

Orphan Number 8-Kim van Alkemade

Daughters-Consuelo Saah Bahrs

Madame Picasso-Anne Girard

A true novel-Minae Mizumura

The Thorn Birds-Collen McCullough

Homegoing-Yaa Gyasi

Empress of Canton-Juliann Troi

Green Pearl-Juliann Troi

Ellis Island-Kate Kerrigan

City of Hope-Kate Kerrigan

Land of Dreams-Kate Kerrigan

The Lotus Eaters-Tatjana Soli

The Jewel in the Crown-Paul Scott

The Day of the Scorpion-Paul Scott

THe Towers of Silence-Paul Scott

A Division of the spoils-Paul Scott

Naked in Havana-Colin Falconer

Naked in LA-Colin Falconer

Naked in Saigon-Colin Falconer

A light in the cane fields-Enrico Antiporda

The color of our sky-Amita Trasi

The last daughter of Prussia-Marina Gottlieb Sarles

Hotel Moscow-Talia Carner

A Suitable Boy-Vikram Seth

The Last Summer at Chelsea Beach-Pam Jenoff

Orphan's Tale-Pam Jenoff

The Ambassador's Daughter-Pam Jenoff

Kommandant's Girl-Pam Jenoff

The Diplomat's Wife-Pam Jenoff

Wild girls- Erica Abeel

Autobiography of us- Arial Beth Sloss

Sensing Light Mark a Jacobson

The drifter- Christine Lennon

Fallout- Sadie Jones

Human acts- Han Kang

Chenxi and the Foreigner-Sally Ann Rippin

Sons of heaven- Terrence cheng

The Year She Left us- Kathryn Ma

Heavy sand- anatoli Rybakov

Children of the arbat- anatoli Rybakov

Fear- anatoli Rybakov

Dust and ashes-anatoli Rybakov

The Jewel of St petersburg- Kate furnivall

the Russian concubine- Kate furnivall

the girl from junchow- Kate furnivall

The invisible bridge- Julia Oringer

Snakebite sonnet- max Phillips

Fortune's rocks- Anita Shreve

Good people- Nir Baram

The Chilbury Ladies' Choir-Jennifer Ryan

The carrion BIrds-Urban Waite

Parlor Games-Maryka Biaggio

The cadeuceus and the swastika-Steven M Hacker

A gentleman in Moscow-Amor Towles

Marlene- C.W. Gortner

The Tumbling Turner Sisters-Juliette Fay

Living Treasures-Yang Huang

The Munich Girl-Phyllis Edgerly Ring

Titans-Leila Meacham

The Ginger Tree-Oswald Wynd

Come next spring-Alana White

Last night at the blue angel-Rebecca Rotert

Palace Walk-Naguib Mahfouz

Palace of Desire-Naguib Mahfouz

Sugar Street-Naguib Mahfouz

Mandala-Pearl S Buck

The Tea Planter's Wife-Dinah Jeffries

Before the Rains-Dinah Jeffries

Shelter-Jung Yun

Cutting for stone-Abraham Verghese

Setting free the kites-Alex George

The Invisible Mountain-Carolina DeRobertis

The Seamstress-Frances de Pontes Peebles

The Roanoke Girls-Amy Engel

Setting free the kites-ALex George

Bel Canto-Ann Patchett

Contemporary Times

The Comet Seekers-Helen Sedgwick

The Secret of the apple-Paual Hiatt

The color of our sky-Amita Trasi

 My Half of the Sky-Jana McBurney Lin

The patriots- Sana Krasikov

The vegetarian- Han Kang

Bird and fish- Adrienne Leslie

Sea and sky- Adrienne Leslie

Accidents of marriage- Randy Susan Myers

The girl who wrote in silk-Kelli Estes

The last Chinese Chef-Nicole Mones

The Garden of SMall Beginnings-Abbi Waxman

The Roanoke Girls-Amy Engel

Setting free the kites-Alex George

Daughter of mine-Laura Fabiani

The Windfall-Diksha Basu

Guy-Jowita Bydlowska

The original Ginny Moon-Benjamin Ludwig

It happens in the Hamptons-Holly Peterson

White girl in la casa-Christa Jeanne

Future Times:
The Queen of the Tearling
The Invasion of the Tearling
The Fate of the Tearling
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...